2010 Critics Choice Awards Nominees List

December 14, 2009 By:
2010 Critics Choice Awards Nominees List

The 15th Annual Critics Choice Awards nominees were announced Monday morning and we must say, we're very happy with the nominees!

The musical Nine and the Quentin Tarantino war drama Inglourious Basterds led the pack with ten nominations each! Also getting a lot of buzz is James Cameron’s Avatar and Up in the Air.

The Critics Choice Awards will air live on January 15, 2010 at 9/8pm Central on VH1, check out the list below and tell us who you're rooting for!

And the nominees are…

BEST PICTURE

Avatar

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Invictus

Nine

Precious

A Serious Man

Up

Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

George Clooney – Up In The Air

Colin Firth – A Single Man

Morgan Freeman – Invictus

Viggo Mortensen – The Road

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS

Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria

Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side

Carey Mulligan – An Education

Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Matt Damon – Invictus

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger

Christian McKay – Me And Orson Welles

Alfred Molina – An Education

Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard – Nine

Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air

Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air

Mo’Nique – Precious

Julianne Moore – A Single Man

Samantha Morton – The Messenger

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Jae Head – The Blind Side

Bailee Madison – Brothers

Max Records – Where The Wild Things Are

Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones

Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Road

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Inglourious Basterds

Nine

Precious

Star Trek

Up In The Air

BEST DIRECTING

Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

James Cameron – Avatar

Lee Daniels – Precious

Clint Eastwood – Invictus

Jason Reitman – Up In The Air

Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – A Serious Man

Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – (500) Days Of Summer

Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – Up

Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox

Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – District 9

Geoffrey Fletcher – Precious

Tom Ford, David Scearce – A Single Man

Nick Hornby – An Education

Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – Up In The Air

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Princess And The Frog

Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

BEST COMEDY

(500) Days Of Summer

The Hangover

It’s Complicated

The Proposal

Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Gifted Hands

Grey Gardens

Into The Storm

Taking Chance

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Anvil

Capitalism: A Love Story

The Cove

Food, Inc.

Michael Jackson’s This Is It

BEST SONG

“All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – Where The Wild Things Are

“Almost There” – Randy Newman – The Princess And The Frog

“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston – Nine

“(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – Everybody’s Fine

“The Weary Kind” – T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham – Crazy Heart

BEST SCORE

Michael Giacchino – Up

Marvin Hamlisch – The Informant!

Randy Newman – The Princess and the Frog

Karen O, Carter Burwell – Where The Wild Things Are

Hans Zimmer – Sherlock Holmes