Betty White Wins Emmy!

August 22, 2010 By:
Betty White Wins Emmy!
Betty White is on fire!

She has had one heck of a comeback at age 88. Yesterday, White took home another Emmy award for her gig on SNL. It is her 7th Emmy. Too bad she wasn't there to accept her award.

Betty won for Best Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series beating out Jane Lynch, Kristin Chenoweth, Elaine Stritch, Christine Baranski and Kathryn Joosten.

Below is the full list of winners:

Best Casting of a Drama Series: "Mad Men"
Best Casting of a Movie/Mini: "The Pacific"
Best Casting of a Comedy Series: "Modern Family" (announced by Jane Lynch of "Glee," a losing nominee)
Best Prosthetic Makeup for Series, Movie or Mini: "The Pacific"
Best Makeup for Movie or Mini (Non-Prosthetic): "The Pacific"
Best Makeup for a Single-Camera Series, Movie, Mini or Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Grey's Anatomy"
Best Makeup/ Multi-Camera (Non-Prosthetic): "Saturday Night Live"
Best Guest Actress in a Comedy: Betty White, "Saturday Night Live" (not present to accept)
Best Costumes for Movie/Mini: "Return to Cranford"
Best Costumes for a Series: "The Tudors"
Best Music Direction: "Olympic Games"
Best Choreography: Mia Michaels, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Best Music Score: "24"
Best Music Score for Movie/Mini: "Temple Grandin"
Best Music and Lyrics: "Monk"
Best Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Program: "Academy Awards"
Best Art Direction for Movie/Mini: "The Pacific"
Best Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: "The Tudors"
Best Picture Editing for Comedy Series: "Modern Family"
Best Picture Editing for Drama Series (Single Camera): "Lost"
Best Picture Editing for Movie/Mini (Single Camera): "Temple Grandin"
Best Short Form Picture Editing: "Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Program: "By the People: Election of Barack Obama"
Best Picture Editing for Reality Program: "Intervention"
Best Animated Program: "Disney Prep and Landing"
Best Short Form Animated Program: "Robot Chicken"
Best Voiceover Performance: Anne Hathaway, "The Simpsons"
Best Stunt Coordination: "Flash Forward"
Best Visual Effects in a Series: "CSI"
Best Visual Effects in a Movie/Mini/Special: "The Pacific, Part 5"
Best Main Titles Design: "Bored to Death"
Best Main Title Theme Music: "Nurse Jackie"
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Lithgow, "Dexter" (he accidentally thanked HBO instead of Showtime!)
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: "Glee"
Best Sound Mixing for a Mini/Movie: "The Pacific, Part 2"
Best Sound Mixing for Half-Hour Series (Tie): "Entourage" and "Modern Family"
Best Sound Mixing for Music Series or Special (tie): "Grammy Awards" and "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"
Best Tech Direction for a Series: "Dancing with the Stars"
Best Tech Direction for a Mini/Special: "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"
Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: "Life"
Best Cinematography for Movie/Mini: "Return to Cranford"
Best Cinematography for One-Hour Show: "CSI"
Best Cinematrophy for Half-Hour Series: "Weeds"
Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: "Survivor"
Best Lighting: Winter Olympics Opening
Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Neil Patrick Harris, "Glee"
Best Direction for Nonfiction: "My Lai"
Best Writing for Nonfiction: "National Parks"
Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: "Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)"
Best Nonfiction Special: "Teddy: In His Own Words"
Best Nonfiction Series: "National Parks: America's Best Idea"
Best Special Class Program: "Tony Awards"
Best Creative Achievement Interactive: "Star Wars Uncut"
Best Creative Achievement in Interactive: "The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience"
Best Direction of Variety: "Saturday Night Live"
Best Children's Program: "Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie"
Best Variety Special: "Kennedy Center Honors"
Best Variety Writing: "Colbert Report"
Best Children's Nonfiction Program: "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - The Face Of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer"
Best Commercial: "The Man Your Man Could Smell Like • Old Spice Body Wash"
Best Reality Program: "Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution"
Best Reality Host: Jeff Probst, "Survivor"
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ann-Margret, "Law & Order: SVU" (she receives the only standing ovation of the night)