Natalie Portman and Colin Firth Score Critics Choice Nominations

  • --
Share on FacebookTweet ThisPin ItEmail this to a Friend
Natalie Portman and Colin Firth Score Critics Choice Nominations
Award show season is right around the corner and the nominations are starting to roll in. The 16th annual Critics Choice Awards nominations were just announced and some of our favorite stars made the list.

Natalie Portman, Jeff Bridges, Helena Bonham Carter and Colin Firth, among others, were named this year in the Best and Supporting categories. It's going to be a close call this year.

Airing on January 14th on VH1, the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards honors the best in cinematic achievement and has cultivated an outstanding record for predicting nominees and winners for the Academy Awards.

Check out the nominations below...

BEST PICTURE

Nominees:

127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

BEST ACTOR

Nominees:

Jeff Bridges - "True Grit"
Robert Duvall - "Get Low"
Jesse Eisenberg - "The Social Network"
Colin Firth - "The King's Speech"
James Franco - "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling - "Blue Valentine"

BEST ACTRESS

Nominees:

Annette Bening - "The Kids Are All Right"
Nicole Kidman - "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman - "Black Swan"
Noomi Rapace - "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
Michelle Williams - "Blue Valentine"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nominees:

Christian Bale - "The Fighter"
Andrew Garfield - "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner - "The Town"
Sam Rockwell - "Conviction"
Mark Ruffalo - "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush - "The King's Speech"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nominees:

Amy Adams - "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter - "The King's Speech"
Mila Kunis - "Black Swan"
Melissa Leo - "The Fighter"
Hailee Steinfeld - "True Grit"
Jacki Weaver - "Animal Kingdom"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Nominees:

Elle Fanning - "Somewhere"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
Chloe Grace Moretz - "Let Me In"
Chloe Grace Moretz - "Kick-Ass"
Kodi Smit-McPhee - "Let Me In"
Hailee Steinfeld - "True Grit"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Nominees:

The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town

BEST DIRECTOR

Nominees:

Darren Aronofsky - "Black Swan"
Danny Boyle - "127 Hours"
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - "True Grit"
David Fincher - "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper - "The King's Speech"
Christopher Nolan - "Inception"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Nominees:

"Another Year" - Mike Leigh
"Black Swan" - Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
"The Fighter" - Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
"Inception" - Christopher Nolan
"The Kids Are All Right" - Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
"The King's Speech" - David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nominees:

"127 Hours" - Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
"The Social Network" - Aaron Sorkin
"The Town" - Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
"Toy Story 3" - Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
"True Grit" - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Winter's Bone" - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Nominees:

Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Nominees:

Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY

Nominees:

Cyrus
Date Night
Easy A
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Nominees:

The Pacific
Temple Grandin
You Don't Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Nominees:

Biutiful
I Am Love
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Nominees:

Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG

Nominees:

"I See the Light" - performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater - Tangled
"If I Rise" - performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong - 127 Hours
"Shine" - performed and written by John Legend - Waiting for Superman
"We Belong Together" - performed and written by Randy Newman - Toy Story 3
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet" - performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren - Burlesque

BEST SCORE

Nominees:

"Black Swan" - Clint Mansell
"Inception" - Hans Zimmer
"The King's Speech" - Alexandre Desplat
"The Social Network" - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
"True Grit" - Carter Burwell
Share on FacebookTweet ThisPin ItEmail this to a Friend